Arch of Titus / Arco di Tito

Arch of Titus
The inscription records the dedication of this arch by the Senate and people of Rome to the emperor after his victory over Judea (AD 70). Scenes from the conquest are sculpted on the inside: one panel shows the procession with the booty taken from Jerusalem, including the seven-branched candlestick; on the other is Titus on his chariot, followed by Victory and personifications of the people and the Senate; on the outside is the procession of the defeated Jews. In the Middle Ages the arch was incorporated into the fortifications built by the Frangipane family, removed in 1821 by the architect Valadier.

Arco di Tito
L’iscrizione ricorda che l’arco fu dedicato dal Senato e dal popolo romano all’imperatore dopo la sua vittoria sulla Giudea (70 d.C.). Le vicende della conquista sono scolpite all’interno: su uno dei pannelli il corteo con il bottino portato via da Gerusalemme, tra cui il candelabro a sette bracci; sull’altro, Tito sulla quadriga, seguito dalla Vittoria e dalle personificazioni del popolo e del Senato; all’esterno, processione dei Giudei vinti. Nel Medioevo l’arco fu inserito nelle fortificazioni construite dalla famiglia Frangipane, e nel 1821 fu liberato dall’architetto Valadier.

1. The Arch of Titus and Reliefs. (Submitted on June 2, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Arch of Titus. (Submitted on June 2, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker is at right of photo, near arch base
3. Arch of Titus / Arco di Tito Frieze Inscription
[Reads] Senatus Populusque Romanus Divo Tito Divi Vespasiani Filio Vespasiano Augusto [Translated] The Roman Senate and People to Deified Titus, Vespasian Augustus, son of Deified Vespasian.
4. Arch of Titus / Arco di Tito East Facade
5. Arch of Titus / Arco di Tito West Facade
6. Arch of Titus / Arco di Tito Detail
Showing Jewish Menorah
Postcard by Dr. Trenkler, Lipsia, circa 1905
7. Arco di Tito
From: Le antichità della città di Roma : raccolte sotto brevità da diuersi antichi & moderni scrittori / per M. Bernardo Gamucci da San Gimignano ; et con nuovo ordine fedelmente descritte, & rappresentate con bellissime figure, nel modo che a' tempi nostri si

Image courtesy of Beinicke Library.