Cooke Township near Gardners in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pine Grove Furnace POW Interrogation Camp

Inscription. During WWII, the US War Dept. operated this secret facility a mile north along Michaux Rd., one of three such sites in the US. Military intelligence relating to topics such as weaponry development and Axis operations was gained from thousands of German and Japanese prisoners. Originally a farm serving the iron industry, 1785-1919, the site was converted to Civilian Conservation Corps Camp S-51-PA, 1933-42. After the war it became church Camp Michaux, 1946-72.

Erected 2011 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

1. The Sentinel Pine Grove POWs: Pine Grove Furnace was once a POW Interrogation Camp. (Submitted on January 7, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Cumberland County Historical Society - Self Guided Camp Michaux Walking Tour (.pdf). Among other uses, this document provides information and photos of the former Pine Grove Furnace POW Interrogation Camp. (Submitted on January 7, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Old building on the Pine Grove Furnace property