Paramus in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Spring

Inscription.
Howland Avenue divided the farms of miller Cornelius Van Saun to the south and Christian Dederer to the north. Hendrick Banta lived west of Mill Creek. The Continental Army moved into Bergen County in August 1780 to forage for food and to await the French army and fleet for a campaign to drive the British from New York City. From September 4th to the 20th, 1780, about 14,000 American troops encamped on Kinderkamack ridge and environs. Hendrick Banta sold them cider from his mill. His ten-year-old son Cornelius saw Washington three times on his horse. His presence here gave rise to the name of the Washington Spring.
Dedicated in 2005 by the County of Bergen

Erected 2005 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Marker in Van Saun County Park
3. Washington Spring
This spring in Van Saun Park was used as the main water source for the Continental Army during their encampment here in September, 1780. Gen. Washington is believed to have drunk from it on September 13, after reviewing his troops.
4. Van Saun County Park
The marker is located in Van Saun County Park on Forest Avenue in Paramus, to the left of the fork in the entrance road.