The Garden District in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Who Lived Here?

Historical Gardens

Inscription. Like many Tucsonans in the 1920s, Bernice Walkley and Rutger Porter were transplanted easterners – she from Connecticut and he from New York. Rutger met Bernice while doing landscape work for her father in Tucson.

In 1929 Rutger bought the small adobe house that is now the TBG Gift Shop. Two years later he married Bernice. Together, while raising three girls, they enlarged the house and planted the garden immediately surrounding it.

In the 30s the Porters operated Desert Gardens Nursery on this site. Rutger’s love of desert plants earned him the nickname “Kactus Kid.” He died in 1958. Bernice opened the house and gardens to clubs and visitors, often serving tea in the afternoon. She occupied the east side of her home until her death in 1983.
Photo captions:
Original adobe house in 1930s, view from Alvernon Way