Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Buena Vista / Todd House

Buena Vista
One-half mile south is the site of two-story frame house best known as the summer residence of Robert S. Todd (1791-1849), father of first lady Mary Todd Lincoln. The large family took refuge here from the heat and cholera of summertime in Lexington. As a child, Mary Todd Lincoln spent many summers here.

Presented by Cliff and Joan Howard.

Todd House
Mary Todd Lincoln later brought her own sons on visits to her stepmother Elizabeth Humphreys. Sometimes the future president, Abraham Lincoln, was able to join them, traveling by rail to nearby Duckers Station. The house was razed in 1947. Only a remnant of the stone spring house remains. Over.

Presented by Todd and Lincoln Friends.

Erected 1997 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1999.)

Regarding Buena Vista / Todd House. Remains of the spring house are located on the grounds of a private golf course and are not visible from surrounding roads.

As seen when traveling east on Leestown Road (U.S. 421)