Aziziye in Konya in Karatay, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Mevlâna Museum

Mevlâna Müzesi

Inscription. English:
Following the passing of Mevlâna on December 17th, 1273, Alâmeddin Kayer and Gürcü Hatun the wife of Süleyman Pervade the Seljuk Emir made Bedridden from Tebriz build a tomb one year later.

Three sections of the tomb that rise on four elephant-feet are open; top of its is cuspidate and covered with chinas. Inside of the tomb was covered with hand-drawn ornaments on the gypsums, The tomb was restored during the periods of Karamanids and Ottomans. The tiles on the external surface of the dome were removed in 1964 and changed with Kütahya chinas.

The Mevlâna Dergâh developed around the tomb of Hz. Mevlána. Over the years the Ottoman Sultans made many additions: Yavuz Sultan Selim built a Şadirvan (porched, ritual cleansing fountain); Selim II built a Semâhane (Whirling Room) and a praying room; Murad III built the Cells for Dervishes and the Kitchen.

There are also water constructions such as Selsebil and Şeb-i Arûs Pool besides the tombs of Hürrem Pasha, Sinan Pasha, Hasan Pasha, Mehmed Bey and Fatma Hastun in its courtyard.

In the Mevlâna Museum which was opened as the “Âsâr-ı Atîka Müzesi” (The Museum for Ancient Arts) in 1926, tho works from Mevlevi ethnography, manuscripts and tablets are exhibited.

Turkish:
Hz. Melâna’nın
17 Aralık 1273’te vefatı üzerine, bir yıl sonra Selçuklu Sarayı’ndan Alâmedin Kayser ile Selçuklu Emîri Süleman Pervane’nin karısı Gürcü Hatun tarafından Tebrizli Bedreddin’e bir türbe yaptırılmıştır.

Dört fil ayaǧı üzerinde yükselen tübenin üç, tarafı açık, üst örtüsü dıştan dilimli olup çinilerle kaplıdır. Türbe içten alçı üzerine kalem işi süslemelerle bezenmiştir. Türbe ilk yapımından sonra Karamanoǧulları ve Osmanlılar döneminde onarımlar görmüştür. Tübenin kubbe dış yüzeyinde bulunan çiniler 1964 yılında söktürülmuş, gövde Kütahya çinileri ile yeniden kaplattırılmıştır.

Hz. Mevlâna’nın türbesi etrafında gelişen Mevlâna Dergâhi’na Osmanlı Padişahlarından Yavuz Sultan Selim Sadırvan, II. Selim Semahane ve Mescid, III. Murad Derviş Hücreleri ile Matbahı yaptırmıştır. Selebil, Şeb-i Arûs Havuzu gibi su yapıları ile avlusunda Hürrem Paşa, Sinan Paşa, Hasan Paşa, Mehmed Bey ve Fatma Hatun türbeleri bulumaktadır.
1926 yılıbda “Âsâr-ı Atîka Müzesi” (Eski Eserler Müzesi) olark hizmete açılan Mevlâna Müzesi’nde, Mevlevî etnografyasına
ait eserler, el yazması kitaplar ile levhalar sergilenmektedir.

More about this marker. This marker is near the entrance on the museum grounds.