Pollard in Escambia County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Pollard

Inscription. Located 1½ miles south, town of Pollard established 1861 at juncture of Alabama & Florida and Mobile & Great Northern railroads. Named for Charles T. Pollard, builder of Alabama & Florida Railroad.
One of largest military training camps of Confederacy located here during Civil War. Also site of major Confederate stores depot. Town suffered much destruction in Federal raids of December 1864 and March 1865.
Served as first county seat of Escambia County from 1868 until 1883 when county government moved to Brewton.

Erected 1982 by the Alabama Historical Association.

Regarding Site of Pollard. In January, 1865, there was a battle in Pollard with Confederate troops under Gen. J.H. Clanton clashing with a body of federal raiders. The town was later burned.

1. Town of Pollard on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Town of Pollard history. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Town Hall of Pollard