Altar of Caesar / Ara di Cesare

Ara di Cesare
...deposero (là spoglia di Cesare) nel Foro, la dove è l'antica reggia dei Romani, e vi accumularono sopra tavole, sedili e quanto altro legname era lì...accesero il fuoco e tutto il popolo assistette al rogo durante la notte. In quel luogo venne eretta dapprima un'ara, ora vi é il tempio dello stesso Cesare, nel quale egli é onorato come un dio

Appiano de Bello Civ II 148

English translation:
Altar of Caesar
...they placed Caesar’s body again in the Forum where in ancient times stood the palace of the kings of Rome. There they collected together sticks of wood and benches, of which there were many in the Forum, and anything else they could find of that sort, for a funeral pile. Then they set fire to it, and the entire people remained by the funeral pile throughout the night. There an altar was first erected, but now there stands the Temple of Caesar himself, as he was deemed worthy of divine honors

Appian, The Civil Wars, Book II, Section 148

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roman Forum. (Submitted on June 14, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. Appian's "The Civil Wars"
The marker text is a fragment of "The Civil Wars" by Appian, translated
by Horace White in 1899. His original translation is as follows:

[148] The murderers fled from the city secretly. The people returned to Cæsar's bier and bore it as a consecrated thing to the Capitol in order to bury it in the temple and place it among the gods. Being prevented from doing so by the priests, they placed it again in the forum where in the olden time stood the palace of the kings of Rome. There they collected together sticks of wood and benches, of which there were many in the forum, and anything else they could find of that sort, for a funeral pile, throwing on it the adornments of the procession, some of which were very costly. Some of them cast their own crowns upon it and many military gifts. Then they set fire to it, and the entire people remained by the funeral pile throughout the night. There an altar was first erected, but now there stands the temple of Cæsar himself, as he was deemed worthy of divine honors; for Octavius, his son by adoption, who took the name of Cæsar, and, following in the footsteps of the latter in political matters, greatly strengthened the government founded by Cæsar, and which remains to this day, decreed divine honors to his father. From this example the Romans now pay like honors to each emperor at his death if he has not reigned in a tyrannical manner or made himself odious, although at first they could not bear to call them
kings while living.
    — Submitted September 7, 2016, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.