Near Thayne in Lincoln County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wyoming's Wildlife

Star Valley

Inscription. Often termed the star of all valleys, the Shoshone Indians referred to the valley as a "heap fine hunting ground." Unusually high precipitation and topographic features make the Salt River Valley one of the most productive and diverse of all wildlife areas found in Wyoming. Sandhill cranes, Canada geese, ruffed grouse, and bald eagles are among the birds nesting in the area. The valleys of the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem, including Star Valley, are important waterfowl production areas for western North America. In 1987, trumpeter swans were transplanted to the valley from Montana and since have wintered here.

Protection and improvement of the streambanks and wetlands along the river for both fish and wildlife resources are important to the area and its people. The big game animals summering and wintering in the mountains and foothills surrounding the valley provide some of the best hunting in Wyoming. Trophy elk, mule deer and moose abound in the rugged mountains of the Caribou, Salt, Wyoming and Palisades ranges. Thousands of visitors are attracted to this scenic area to hunt and fish or observe and enjoy wildlife in its wild surroundings -- a testimonial that Wyoming's wildlife is a precious commodity for the state and its citizenry.

Erected by The Wyoming Department of Transportation
.