Eaton in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monument at Mound Hill Cemetery

Lowery’s Needle

— The Battle of the Forty Foot Pitch —

close up, showing faded text; the beginning of the inscription
Inscription. 1- Erected by free contributions on the 17th.day of Oct.1847

2- In memory of Lieut.John Lowery of The second Sub-Legion Ensign Boyd of the first and 13 non-commissioned officers and privates who fell about five miles north of this place in an obstinate engagement with the Indians on the 17th.day of Oct.1793. Lieut. Lowery was from New Jersey and had served with reputation in the levies of 1791 under Gen. St. Clair. Ensign Boyd was a young man of much promise; they were in command of an escort of ninety men having in charge twenty wagons loaded with provisions and stores for the army of Gen.Wayne.

3- Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori

More about this marker. This marker is the namesake of the cemetery. The mound was constructed as a burial place for the fallen soldiers. The obelisk is often referred to as "Lowery's Needle". As with many names of this era, spelling can be variant.

2nd close up; the narrative begins
3rd close up; the narrative continues
4th close up; end of the narative
the erection date
the Latin Motto "There is nothing so sweet as to die for one's country." Tradition says General Anthony Wayne spoke these words during the funeral of soldiers.
full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance