Alemdar in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Million

Milion

Inscription. English:
Constantine I built a forum adorned with sculptures, pillars and marble arches known as the Constantine Forum in Mese which is today called Çemberlitaş. The emperor preserved the entire Strategion, the main square of the ancient Byzantine city. The initial foundation of the Great Palace on the hills extending to the Marmara Sea on the south of the Hagia Sophia Square and the Sultan Ahmed coincides with this era. Mess Street extended right from the Hagia Sophia, which was not yet built then, to the city walls. Mese was a 25-meter wide marble-covered road adorned with marble pillars and cloisters of buildings that flaunted stores on the ground floors and sculptures on the upper floors. The Million stone pillar was located right at the beginning point of this road.

The Million Stone was the beginning point of the Roman main road Via Egnatia extending between the Adriatic and Constantinople as well as the zero point that was used to measure the distance of other cities to this city. The monument, the exit point of the roads reaching various empires and winding through the entire European cities, is a tetra pylon that highly resembles the Milliarium Aureum Stone (Golden Milestone) located with in the Fori Romani (Roman Forurm) built by Augustus, but only grander and looks like a double triumphal arch with
a dome supported by four squarely placed circles. Sculptures of Constantine I and Helena with a crucifix in-between are located on top of the building just like Tykhe's sculptures. The building is also adorned with a cavalry sculpture of Trajan, Hadrianus and Theodosius II as well as the Quadriga of Helios.

Turkish:
I. Constantinus, Mese üzerinde. bugünkü Çemberlitaş'ın olduǧu yerde Constantinus Forumu olarak bilinen, heykeller, sütunlar, mermer kemerlerle süslenmiş forum inşa ettirdi. İmparator, antik Byzantion kentinin ana meydanı Strategion'u aynen korudu. Ayasofya Meydanı ve Sultanahmet'in güneyinde. Marmara Denizi`ne inen yamaçlar üzerinde Büyük Saray'ın kuruluşu bu döneme rastlar. Mese caddesi. henüz inşa edilmemiş olan Ayasofya'nın önünden. başlıyor. surlara kadar uzanıyordu. Mese alt katlarında dükkanlar, üst katlarında heykeller olan mermer sütunlu ve revaklı, 25 metre genişliğinde mermer döşeli bir yoldu. Bu yolun başlangıç noktasında, Milion taşı vardı.

Milion; Adriyatik`ten başlayıp Konstantimopolis'e gelen Roma anayolu Via Egnatia için başlangıc noktası ve dünya üzerindeki diğer şehirlerin bu şehre olan uzaklığının hesaplanmasında
kullanılan sıfır noktasıydı. Avrupa kentlerini baştan aşaǧı dolaşan çeşitli imparatorluklara ait yolların çıkış noktas; olan bu anıl, Augustus tarafından inşa edilen Roma Forum'unda (Fori Romanı) bulunan Altın Mil Taşı'na (Milliarium Aureum) çok benzeyen; ama ondan daha heybetli; kare şeklinde yerleştirilmiş dört tane çemberin desteklediği bir kubbeden oluşmuş çılı bir Zafer Takı'ni andıran tetrapylondur. Yapının en üstünde tykhe'nin heykelleri gibim aralarında haç ile Constantinus'un ye Helena'nın heykelleri bulunur. Yapıyı ayrıca Trajan'ın Hadrianus'un ve II. Teodosios'un süvari heykelleri ile Helios'un dört atlı arabası (Quadrigae) süsler.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).

3. Mile Post to the World