Cankurtaran in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Türbe (Tomb) of Sultan Mehmed III

Sultan III. Mehmed Türbesi

Inscription. English:
The building was constructed by the Architect Ahmed Agha in 1608. The octagonal shape of the tomb is covered by a central dome, with a large main hall in the middle and two lateral spaces the entrance.

There are mural paintings on both sides of the door and this reflects a non-classical style. The interior is decorated with 17th century Iznik Tiles.

Sultan Mehmed III ( 1595-1603), the mother of Sultan Ahmed I, Handan Sultan and his sons and daughters; Ayşe Sultan, the daughter of Sultan Murad III, are among the some of the members of Ottoman dynasty who were buried here.

Turkish:
Mimar Dalgıç Ahmed Ağa tarafından 1608 yılında inşa edilmiştir. Türbe sekiz köşeli ve üzeri merkezi kubbe ile örtülü olup. ortada büyük bir ana mekân ve giriş tarafına bitişik iki kısımdan oluşmaktadır. Giriş kapısının her iki yanında duvar resimleri bulunmaktadır ve türbe bu özelliği ile klasik devir dışı bir üslup sergilemektedir.

Türbenin içi 17. yüzyıl başına ait Iznik çinileri ile süslüdür. Sultan III. Mehmed (1595-1603), Sultan I. Ahmed'in annesi Handan Sultan, Sultan I. Ahmed'in şehzadeleri ve kızları, Sultan III.
Murad'ın kızı Ayşe Sultan ile Osmanlı hanedanı mensuplarından bazıları gömülüdür.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı.