Near New Houlka in Pontotoc County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Monroe Mission Station

Inscription. At Monroe Mission Station northwest of here, the Chickasaws first received Christianity and education in 1822. Five years later, 100 acres were under cultivation and 81 pupils were attending the school. Boys learned farming and carpentry, and girls learned spinning and weaving, in addition to classroom work.
     More than 150 persons were baptized in the church, “a diminutive room, not over 16 x 16." In front was “a large arbor covered with brush and seated with puncheons” for summer meetings.
     Monroe and three other stations were the training centers for many who became leaders of the Chickasaw in Oklahoma.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Monroe Mission Turnout on the Natchez Trace Parkway