Mollahüsrev in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Tomb of Suleiman the Magnificent

Kânûnî Sultan Süleymân Han Türbesi

Inscription. English:
Suleiman the Magnificent (1494, Trabzon - 1566, Szigetvár), was the tenth Sultan of the Ottoman Empire and the 89th Caliph of Islam. In the west, he was known as Suleiman the Magnificent and in the east, he was known as Sultan Suleiman the Lawmaker for his righteous reign. He ruled as the Sultan from 1520 until his death in 1566 and embarked on 13 military campaigns. He spent 10 years and one month in total for these military campaigns during his reign. Thus, Suleiman was the longest reigning Sultan of the Ottoman Empire, who had the highest number of military campaigns and spent the longest time on these campaigns.

Sultan Suleiman inherited the throne from his father in 1520 when Selim I died. In the west, he conquered Belgrade, Rhodes, Moldova, and a large part of Hungary. He laid siege to Vienna in 1529, but he failed due to various reasons. Fighting Safavids in the east, he conquered a large part of Middle East. While the borders of the Empire were extended to Algeria in Africa, the Ottoman Navy dominated Mediterranean and Red Sea. He inherited a territory from his father that covered 6.557.000 km’, and extended this land to 14.893.000 km2. He died the day before the end of Battle of Szigetvár on September 6th, 1566 and his son Selim ll inherited the throne.

Located in front of the mihrab
of Suleymaniye Mosque, the tomb of Suleiman the Magnificent has an octagonal plan with cloisters resting on 28 pillars. Two walls of the tomb are covered with unique ceramics. Next to the tomb of Suleiman the Magnificent stand the tombs of his daughter Mihrimah Sultan, Suleiman II, his brother Ahmed and Dilaşup Saliha Sultan and his daughter Ayşe Sultan. Next to this tomb are the tombs of high dignitaries of the Ottoman Empire.

Turkish:
Kanunı Sultan Süleyman (1494 Trabzon - 1566 Zigetvar), Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nun 10. padışahı ve 89. Islam halifesidir. Batıda Muhteşem Süleyman, Doğuda ise adaletli yönetimine atfen Kanunî Sultan Süleyman olarak da bilinmektedir. 1520'den 1566'daki ölümüne kadar, yaklaşık 46 yıl boyunca padişahık yapan ve toplamda 13 kere sefere çıkan Süleyman, saltanatının toplam 10 yıl 1ayını seferlerde geçirmiştir. Süleyman böylece devletin hem en uzun süre gorev yapan hem en çok sefere çıkan hem de en uzun süre sefer yapan padişahı olmuştur.

Sultan Süleyman 1520 yılında, babası Yavuz Sultan Selim'in vefatının Macaristan'ın büyük kısmını imparatorluk topraklarına katmıştır. 1529 yılında Viyana'yı kuşatsa
da çeşitli sebeplerden ötürü bu kuşatma başarısızlıkla sonuçlanmıştır. Doğuda, Safevîlerle yapılan savaşlar sonrasında Orta Doğu'nun büyük kısmını ele geçirmiştir. Afrika'da İmparatorluğun sınırları Cezayir'e kadar uzanırken; Osmanlı Donanması ise Akdeniz'den Kızıldeniz'e kadar olan sularda hâkimiyet kurmuştur. Babasından 6.557.000 km2 olarak devraldığı Osmanlı İmparatorluğ'nu, iktidarı döneminde 14.893.000 km2'ye ulaştırmıştır. Zigetvar Muharebesi'nin sonlanmasından yaklaşık bir gün önce, 6 Eylül 1566 tarihinde vefat etmiştir ve yerine oğlu Il. Selim devletin başına geçmiştir.

Süleymaniye Cami'nin mihrabı önünde bulunan Kânûni Sultan Süleymân Han'ın türbesi; sekiz köşeli bir plân üzerine etrafı revaklı olup, 28 sütuna dayanmaktadır. Türbenin iki duvarı eşsiz çinilerle süslenmiştir. Kânünî Sultan Süleymân Han'ın yanına kızı Mihrimâh Sultân, ikinci Süleymân ve kardeşi ikinci Ahmed ile Dilâşup Sâlihâ Sultan ve kızı Ayşe Sultan defnedilmiştir. Türbenin yan tarafında önemli devlet ricali de bulunmaktadır.

Arabic:
3. The Tomb of Suleiman the Magnificent Marker (Arabic)