Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania National Guard

112th Infantry Regiment

Inscription. Organized in 1921, the 112th is part of the famed 28th Div., the oldest continuous infantry division in the US Army. The 112th, previously known as the 16th, has origins in the storied 83rd PVI regiment formed in Erie in 1861 during the Civil War. It served in the Spanish-American War, WWI, and Iraq and was awarded Presidential Unit Citations in WWII and Korea. For 90 years 112th units served at Erie Armory, A National Register-listed property.

Erected 2015 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Erie Insurance.

More about this marker. This marker was dedicated on July 2, 2015.

1. Dedication
The marker was dedicated on July 2, 2015 finally after many, many, many days of rain, the sun arrived, with the ceremonies opened by the Erie Philharmonic Brass Quintet. Welcomes and introductions were done by Thomas B. Hagan, Captain, SC, US Navy (retired). Followed by remarks by: Michael Baker Marker Panel Member, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission; Major General John L. Gronski 28th Infantry Division Commanding General, Pennsylvania National Guard; Terrence Cavanaugh President and CEO, Erie Insurance

Former Governor Tom Corbett was in attendance, at one time a soldier in the same 112th Infantry Regiment.

The ceremonies were followed by an open house of the former
Armory.