Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Heroon at the Crossroads: an early sanctuary of Ancient Corinth

Inscription. English Text:

On the hillside where the Bema of the Roman Forum was later built and alongside a road leading southward to Acrocorinth, a cemetery had been delevoped during the Geometric period (1050 - 720 B.C.)

Later on, during the Early Corinthian period (620 - 590 B.C.) one of the cemetery's graves was looted; it was the grave of an arthritic male, about 40-45 years old and 1.72 meters tall. As a direct result of this action, a cult activity started on the site, presumably because the Corinthians feared pollution from the looting of the grave. A few years after, in the Middle Corinthian period (590 - 570 B.C.), a small rectangular open-air enclosure was built over grave 72-4. The height of its poros wall can be restored to just above eye-level. The various and valuable votive offerings found inside the temenos suggest that the dead man was venerated as a hero.

The temenos remained in use until the destruction of Corinth in 146 B.C. and was damaged by the laying of the bedding for the paving of the Roman Forum.

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth, when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the floor plan of the Heroon, and of the four Geometric (1050 - 720 BC) grave sites (shaded in light blue) situated within the Heroon.
accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching from the north, is about 2 kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing what the structure of the Heroon would have looked like, and including a photograph of several of the votive offerings that were found left inside of the Heroon structure.
View of the marker, situated near the center of the later day Roman Forum, with the excavated Heroon a short distance behind the marker.
A much closer view of the marker, with a view of the excavated Heroon a short distance behind it.
View of the Heroon, with a portion of its poros wall restored, and a view of the backside of the marker just beyond the Heroon (and the base of the Bema of the Roman Forum in the upper left corner of the picture).
View of the center area of the lower Roman Forum, with the Bema on the right, the marker for the Bema in the right center, and the marker for the Heroon, and its excavated ruins, in the back, left center of the picture.