Canora in Canora No. 9, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Ukrainian Settlers of Canora

Inscription. The first block Ukrainian settlement in Saskatchewan was established in 1897 when 180 families arrives in the Canora district from western Ukraine. Ottawa had specified that earlier Ukrainian immigrants first settle in Alberta and Manitoba. Canora became a center where the Ukrainian culture and language are still kept alive. Thus, many people know Canora as a Ukrainian town. The distinctive dome on many churches in the area are a lasting feature of this settlement.

Erected 1981 by Saskatchewan Council of the Ukrainian Canadian Committee in cooperation with the Government of Saskatchewan.

3. Lesia: A Ukrainian girl with traditional welcome of bread and salt