Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coliseum

— Architect: Thomas Bast • Contractor: T. H. Johnson —

Inscription.
The Coliseum, originally called the Livestock Pavilion, has traditionally been used for showing and judging livestock and for horse shows. In addition, four presidents who have visited the Fairgrounds have spoken here –
William Howard Taft in 1911
Harry S. Truman in 1955
Ronald Reagan in 1984
George W. Bush in 2004

The 180' by 235', three-story, brick building repeats architectural elements such as round arches and decorative brickwork found on other buildings designed by Bast.

The Coliseum was restored in 2001.

Erected by Missouri State Fair Commission.

1. Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Missouri State Fair History. Fair website entry (Submitted on June 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Missouri State Fairgrounds Coliseum