Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

4-H Building

— Architect: Thomas Bast • Contractor: T. H. Johnson —

Inscription.
Today's 4-H Building has served many purposes over the years, originally named the Poultry Building to serve the needs of the poultry department.

In the 1930s, it was designated as the Missouri Building, housing the Missouri State Exhibit from the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition.

It has been the 4-H Building since 1958, hosting demonstrations and projects by Missouri 4-H youth.

Shaped parapets and circular windows add to the Missionesque flavor of the building.

Erected by Missouri State Fair Commission.

1. Missouri State Fairgrounds Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Missouri State Fair History. Fair website entry (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Missouri 4-H. University of Missouri website entry (Submitted on July 5, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 4-H Building on the Missouri State Fairgrounds