Holly Springs in Marshall County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mississippi Central R.R. Campaign

Inscription. Located approx. 400 yards north was the Jones-McElwain and Co. Iron Foundry, established 1859. In 1861, the firm was awarded a Confederate contract to produce rifles and muskets. Before any weapons were made, Holly Springs was threatened by Union forces and the machinery was moved to Macon, Georgia. Federal troops occupied Holly Springs on November 13, 1862, and began converting the factory into a hospital. The unfinished hospital was destroyed during Van Dorn's raid. Only the base of a chimney remains.

Erected 2012 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

4. Site of Jones-McElwain and Co. Foundry