Sedalia in Pettis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sedalia to Green Ridge

Points of Interest

Inscription.

Green Ridge, the next trail head west, is 12.1 miles from here. The grade between these two trail heads remains fairly level, with a slight decline beyond the Missouri State Fair. The grade increases past Campbell Siding and decreases again to Camp Branch, but never more than 50 feet. In fact, Sedalia and Green Ridge are the same elevation, 905 feet.

Except for the trail terminus in St. Charles, the next two miles traveling west are the most urban of the entire trail. There are many street crossings and caution is advised. After crossing S. Grand Ave., look left (south) across Clinton Road to Katy Park, milepost 228.5. Named for the Missouri-Kansas-Texas (or Katy) Railroad, the park was site of the first MKT hospital, housed in the Barrett Hotel in the early 1880s.

The Missouri State Fairgrounds are on the right, just beyond the U.S. Highway 65 overpass at milepost 229.3. The fair debuted Sept. 9, 1901. It is traditionally held for 11 days in August and exhibits the best of Missouri's agriculture.

Clover Dell Regional Park is reached at milepost 231.8. A small spur on the right (north) side will take you to the 173-acre park, which includes a 12-acre lake, soccer fields and restrooms.

Camp Branch (milepost 236) has shrunk since the railroad era, but at its peak, this community boasted a school, post office

and other buildings. The post office opened in 1887 and closed in 1904. The community was named after the nearby branch or creek.

[Historical inset photo captions read]
Milepost 228.5
Site of the first MKT hospital in the 1880s. Sedalia's Katy Park makes a good rest stop.
DNR file photo

Milepost 236
Camp Branch, platted in 1889, was once a stop on the Katy Railroad, but has no services today.
Map courtesy of Pettis County. DNR file photo

Milepost 239.2 Corn is delivered to Green Ridge's 1908 grain elevator. A new elevator now stands in its place along the trail.
Used by permission, State historical Society of Missouri, Columbia.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.