Royal Oak in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Royal Oak Township Cemetery / Saint Mary Catholic Cemetery

Royal Oak Township Cemetery
In 1826 Daniel Burrows donated land for use as a cemetery. The first burial was the infant daughter of Laura Swift Chase and David Chase, who later served as township supervisor and a delegate to the "Convention of Assent" for Michigan statehood. In 1857 it was taken over by the Royal Oak Township Board of Health. The cemetery contains the remains of veterans of all U.S. wars from the American Revolution through the Vietnam War as well as pioneers and prominent citizens. A boulder in Section J gives the names of township residents who died in the Civil War and World War I. Integrated since the beginning, this cemetery has been owned and maintained by the city of Royal Oak since 1921.

Saint Mary Catholic Cemetery
Saint Mary Catholic Cemetery was established in 1875 and consecrated by Bishop Caspar Henry Borgess that year. The land for the cemetery was purchased from Royal Oak Township. One of the earliest burials was for Edmund Loughnane (Lockman), who had hosted Catholic meetings in his home. Unusual statuary includes a concrete tree trunk and a seated maiden holding flowers. The statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary, located atop Saint Mary High School beginning in 1925, was moved here in 1992. This cemetery contains the remains of a number of local businessmen, among them
undertaker William Sullivan, and John and Frank Fraquelli, founders of Royal Oak Monumental Works, whose markers are located here and in the Royal Oak Township cemetery.

Erected 1996 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1967/8.)

Conventions of Assent. David Chase was a representative to the Second Convention of Assent of the Territory of Michigan, held December 14-15, 1836. (Submitted on July 12, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

1. Numbering
This marker is a two sided marker and each side was assigned a different site No. - Royal Oak Township Cemetery is L1967 and Saint Mary Catholic Cemetery is L1968.
    — Submitted February 10, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

7. Boulder in Section J
Boulder in Section J with the names of township residents who died in the Civil War and World War I.
8. Boulder in Section J
9. Concrete Tree Trunk Gravestone
10. More Concrete Tree Trunk Gravestones
11. Statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary
12. Gravestone with Maiden Holding Flowers
13. Twelve Mile Road Entrance to Royal Oak Cemetery
14. Grave site of Frank Fraquelli
Frank Fraquelli is mentioned on the Royal Oak Township Cemetery side of the marker as founder of Royal Oak Monumental Works.