Portsmouth in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Soldiers and Sailors Monument

Sherman’s March to the Sea

(west face)
Kearsarge

Erected 1888 by Citizens of Portsmouth.

More about this monument. The monument featured life-sized statues of a soldier & sailor, Lady Liberty mounted on a pedestal, cannon balls, a parrot gun, crossed swords, the GAR badge, the city seal, the NH state badge, the US coat of arms, a relief busts of Lincoln and Gov. Goodwin, pictures of the USS Kearsage and CSS Alabama. By 1955 a section of the eroded pedestal was removed. Over the years, vandals have broken an anchor, stolen cannonballs, and damaged the bas-relief busts.

2. Antietam (south face)
3. Gettysburg (north face)
4. Kearsarge (east face)
The USS Kearsarge was a Portsmouth-built sloop-of-war that sank the CSS Alabama off the coast of France in June 1864.
5. Antietam side inscription
6. Gettysburg side inscription