Farmington in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Travel Through Time

on Farmington's Grand River Avenue

Long before our everyday journeys,
people traveled along this important road. This was once the Grand River Trail, a pathway Native Americans followed across Michigan before European settlement. Farmington founder Arthur Power came here along this dirt path in the 1820s. In the 1850s it became a plank road to ease travel between Detroit and the new state capital in Lansing. Downtown Farmington grew with electric trolleys that began rolling along rails in this street in the early 1900s, but there was no truly smooth car travel until the first paving here after 1929.

You Auto Know
Electric trolleys were powered by contact with wires suspended overhead along the tracks.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
Farmington, 1870s. It was a struggle to operate horse-drawn vehicles in rutted and muddy Grand River Avenue. Photo courtesy of the Farmington Community Library.
3. Middle Left Image
Farmington, 1940s. Even after paving, the road required a lot of maintenance. Photo courtesy of the Farmington Historical Society.
4. Lower Left Image
5. Top Center Image
Grand River Avenue and downtown Farmington, about 1910. At the left, this exceptional photograph shows three modes of transportation of those years, operating side-by-side — an electric trolley, a horse carriage, and an automobile.
6. Upper Right Image
The Owen House, about 1900. This inn was located at the southeast corner of Grand River Avenue and Division Street (Farmington Road), where the trolley track turned southward headed to Northville. Photo courtesy of the Farmington Historical Society.
7. Middle Right Image
The Grand River Avenue plank road in Farmington, 1850s. Because of this road's importance to the region, planks were laid down over the muddy ruts to create a more solid surface. Photo courtesy of Brian Golden.
8. Lower Right Image
A toll house along the plank road in Farmington township. About every 10 miles, tolls were paid at toll houses to the company that built the plank road. Photo courtesy of the Farmington Community Library.