Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stephens House

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The foundation outlined before you marks the wartime home of Edward and Martha Stephens. On December 13, 1862, the house was caught in the vortex of Union attacks against the Sunken Road. Confederate sharpshooters fired from the house windows and roof. The Union artillery shell that killed General Thomas Cobb passed through the house before exploding.

Legend holds that Martha Stephens, unlike most local residents, remained in her house throughout the battle. She purportedly made repeated, dangerous trips to her well and tore strips from her own garments to bind the wounds of the fallen. Mrs. Stephens lived until 1888; she is buried in the plot to your left. The house survived the battle but was destroyed by fire in 1913.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is an undated photograph of house.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the inscription is identical, there was not yet a caption for the image.
4. The Stephens House Foundation Trace
5. Well Beside the Stephens House
Internet Archive
6. House by the Stone Wall in which General Cobb Died
from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War by Robert Underwood Johnson and Clarence Clough Buel, Vol. 3, 1887.
7. The Stephens House Foundation