Ellendale in Bartlett in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Warren Chapel Pisgah Cemetery

Inscription. The former site of Warren's Methodist Chapel and cemetery was sold in 1851 by Joseph and Matilda Warren Locke for $20 to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. At this time it became known as Pisgah. The earliest known burial was Sarah C. Bond, 1857. Rev. Reubert Burrow preached at Pisgah Church during the Civil War. An unknown Confederate soldier and many of the area's earliest families; Warren, Bond, Locke, Bartlett, McGowan and Crenshaws are buried here. L.E. Detwiller became Sexton in 1921 and served faithfully for 50 years. In 1972 Marion Hill Royer, a Bond descendant succeeded him. In 1975 Pisgah Cemetery was incorporated and the name was changed to Bartlett-Ellendale Cemetery.

Erected 1987 by Bartlett-Ellendale Cemetery, Inc.