Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Saturn V

Inscription. Used during the Apollo Lunar Landing Program of the 1960's and 1970's, the Saturn V rocket remains the largest, most powerful rocket ever built.

This full scale mock up was completed in July 1999 to serve as the focal point for the 30th anniversary celebration of the first manned lunar landing.

The U.S. Space & Rocket Center dedicates this replica to the memory of Dr. Wernher von Braun and to the brave men and women who helped make the dreams of spaceflight a reality.

The Apollo Moon program remains one of the greatest scientific achievements in the history of the United States. Of all the artifacts that represent the triumph and glory of the golden Apollo years, none stands taller than the Saturn V rocket. It is an enduring symbol of the passion, courage and pioneering spirit of the American people.

At over 363 feet tall, the Saturn V stands higher than a 36-story building, and generated over 7,500,000 pounds of thrust at liftoff. That's enough power to launch 40 Boeing 747 jet airplanes.

2. Saturn V
3. Saturn V detail
4. Saturn V donor plaques
5. Dr. Fritz K. Mueller Wall
Decorations
on this side of the wall
(waterfalls, brick wall and signs)
Donated
In memory of my beloved husband
Dr. Fritz K. Mueller
Rocket Team Member
by
Ursula Mueller
Huntsville, Alabama
2011
6. A tribute to the Lunar Landing
"One Small Step..."
Moon Landing
July 20, 1969

Sculptor Herbert L Gonzalez
U.S. Space Camp California
7. Saturn V Project
Don Siegelman, Governor

The Saturn V Project is dedicated to those innovative individuals who contributed to one of mankind's greatest collaborative achievements... those who have since followed and those who will follow in the future.

Daniel S Goldin, NASA Administrator and Arthur G Stephenson, Director of Marshall Space Flight Center

Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission
Mike Gillespie, Chairman
Tazewell T Shepard III, Vice Chairman
George M Beason Jr.
Bobby Bradley
Lucinda Cannon
David Davis
Tom Drake
Grady Griffin
Linda Maynor
Stan McDonald
Roy Nichols
J. Thomas Noojin
James B Odam
Harry Pennington
Gene Pospicil
Charlie Rowe
Jeff Sikes
Loretta Spencer

July 17, 1999
8. Davidson Center for Space Exploration
The Saturn V Restoration Project is dedicated to those who took lunar travel from fantasy to reality. Saturn V 500D/F housed within the Davidson Center for Space Exploration is displayed as a tribute to these pioneers' vision, intelligence, skill, and courage. May this historic rocket and its story inspire a new generation to continue the quest to explore the universe.

Governor Bob Riley
U.S. Senator Richard Shelby