Coleman in Coleman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home Town of Texas Confederate Colonel James E. McCord

Front Side
(Front Side)
South Carolinian. Came to Texas 1853 ▲ Surveyor of lands in this region, including the site of Camp Colorado ▲ Texas Ranger ▲ Prominent secessionist. Member Texas state troops at start of Civil War ▲ Lt. Colonel of Texas Frontier Regiment established 1862. Morale was low among these rugged frontiersmen who disliked the discipline and chain of command of army life. Indians had learned the system of regular patrols between posts and slipped through to plunder. Draft evaders and deserters, another threat to peace were flocking

(Back Side)
to the frontier and stealing from the settlers. Some Coleman County families stayed near Camp Colorado for safety. In 1863 McCord was unanimously elected colonel in command of the regiment. He operated it as Ranger unit, abolished regular patrols in favor of unexpected scouting expeditions to surprise Indian raiding parties. With these changes, the regiment's effectiveness increased. In late 1863 a new frontier defense system was initiated. McCord's Regiment was taken into Confederate service as the 46th Texas Cavalry. With the immediate threat of Union invasion from Louisiana and Arkansas, part of the 46th with McCord leading was sent to East Texas defenses, remaining until war's close ▲ Prominent county pioneer, businessman
▲ Buried Coleman Cemetery.

Erected 1963 by The State of Texas. (Marker Number 2523.)

More about this marker. The face of the back side of the marker is in poor condition. It is weathered, and the
Back Side
inscription is difficult to read.