Madison in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Affair at Madison Station / Affair at Indian Creek Ford

1. Affair at Madison Station / Affair at Indian Creek Ford Marker - Affair at Madison Station [Front]
Inscription. [Front]
The largest engagement of the Civil War in Madison County was fought during a driving rainstorm here at the site of the railroad depot. Under the command of Col. Josiah Patterson, the Confederate forces (~1000 cavalry and a battery of artillery) crossed the Tennessee River near Triana and attacked a garrison of ~350 men of the 13th Illinois Infantry. Union forces fell back along the railroad toward Huntsville to Indian Creek. They counterattacked after being reinforced by infantry from Huntsville. Confederates were forced back across the river after burning equipment and cotton at the depot. Casualties were light on both sides.

[Reverse]
One of the last engagements between regular forces of the Civil War in Madison County occurred ~2 1/2 miles east of this spot on a bitterly cold day. Union elements of the 10th~13th Indiana Cavalries and the 2nd Tennessee Cavalry (US), under Lt. Col. W.F. Prosser, attacked a force of ~300 dismounted cavalry from Roddey's, Burtwell's and Moreland's regiments, commanded by Col. J.R.B. Burtwell. The Union force made a mounted saber charge which resulted in disorganized Confederate retreat. Union losses were 1 killed and 3 wounded, while the Confederate loss was reported as several killed and 54 wounded and captured.

Erected
2004 by Alabama Historical Association.