Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami Valley Hospital

1951 Cornerstone

close up, showing text
Inscription. In 1951, when Irvin G. Bieser, Sr. was president of the hospital Board of Trustees, this cornerstone was placed during construction of the Main Building. A construction addition in the 1970’s relocated the entry way and the cornerstone became tucked away behind a plastered wall. It was uncovered during renovation in 2008.

On November 11, 2008, along with then MVH President and CEO Mary Boosalis, Irv Bieser, Jr., and his sister, Cathy Bieser Black, opened the original time capsule revealing several items including their father’s dedication remarks containing a handwritten notation.

A re-dedication ceremony was held on Sept. 30, 2011, in which Irv Bieser, Jr. and family members replaced the time capsule with new contents including mementos of the construction of the Heart and Orthopedic Centers building, which ushered in a new chapter in the history of Miami Valley Hospital.

At the dedication, Mr. Bieser read from his father’s handwritten note of 1951:
“May this new building of the Miami Valley Hospital continue to serve the growing needs of all our citizens without discrimination- rich and poor, young and old- regardless of creed or race, for years and years to come.”

Charity & Public WorkScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Time Capsules series list. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1913.

full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance
the Cornerstone is at the right, with the marker/plaque to the left
looking to the southwest, from the marker, the main façade of the hospital, with the beautiful park area between. Well worth the visit.