Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

St. John's Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Erected in 1842 for worship and spiritual instruction of white and negro people. Built under supervision of the Rt. Rev. Leonidas Polk, Bishop of Louisiana, on land given by him and with labor and materials contributed by him and his brothers, R.K. Polk, G.W. Polk, L.J. Polk, and Dr. W.J. Polk. Delivered into care and custody of the Bishop of Tenn. As the property of the Diocese of Tenn.

Consecrated Sept. 4, 1842, by RT. Rev. James Hervey Otey, D.D, Bishop of Tenn., assisted by Bishop Polk.

Bishop Otey, whose remains rest in the church-yard, was born Jan. 27, 1800 at Liberty Va.; elected First Bishop of Tenn. June 1833; consecrated in Christ Church, Philadelphia, Jan. 14, 1834. Died April 23, 1863, in Memphis, Tenn.

At the Battle of Franklin in Nov. 1864, the following Confederate Generals were killed, and, among others were buried in St. John's church-yard by Chaplain Charles Todd Quintard, M.D., their bodies afterward being removed to their respective states:

Maj. Gen. Patrick Cleburne
Brig. Gen. H.B. Granberry
Brig. Gen. O.R. Stahl
Brig. Gen. S.R. Gist

Annual pilgrimages, held on the last Sunday in May with services led by Bishop of Tenn., were initiated in 1921.

Custody and upkeep of the property is in charge of St. John's Association, organized
May 25, 1924. Rt. Rev. James M. Maxon, D.D. President; Wm. Dudley Gale, Treas.

This memorial erected in 1947 by
Diocese of Tennessee
St. John's Association
Tennessee Historical Commission

Erected 1947 by Diocese of Tennessee, St. John's Association, Tennessee Historical Commission.

Details about the Civil War Generals once buried here. Their bodies were eventually reentered and returned to their home states.

Marker is located on the right-front side of the church next to the entrance.
4. St. John's Episcopal Church
Front view
The location behind the church, in the cemetery, where the following generals among others were buried (marked by the chain attached to columns): Maj. Gen. Patrick Cleburne, Brig. Gen. H.B. Granberry, Brig. Gen. O.R. Stahl,Brig. Gen. S.R. Gist. Some of the graves of those killed at Franklin remain today.
Bishop Otey Grave
Right-front side view