Story in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wagon Box Fight

Inscription.
          This monument is erected to perpetuate the memory of one of the famous battles of history. It is dedicated to the courage and bravery of twenty-eight soldiers in Company C, 27th United States Infantry, and four civilians, who held their improvised fort made of fourteen ordinary wagon-boxes, against three thousand Sioux warriors under the leadership or Red Cloud, for a period of six or seven hours under continuous fire. The number of Indians killed has been variously estimated from three hundred to eleven hundred.

The following participated in this engagement:
Capt. Jas Powell           1st Lt. John G. Jenness
1st Sgt. John M. Hoover           Corp. Max Littman
1st Sgt. John H. McQuiery           Corp. Francis Robertson

Privates
Wm. A. Baker • Ashton P. Barton • Wm. Black • Chas. Brooks • Alexander Brown • Denis Brown • John Buzzard • Fredrick Clads • James Condon • Thomas Doyle • Nolan V. Deming • John Grady • John M. Garrett • Henry Gross • Samuel Gibson • Henry Haggerty • Mark Haller • Phillip C. Jones • Freeland Phillips • John L. Somers • Chas. A. Stevens • Julius Strange • 4 Unknown Civilians       KILLED

Erected April, 1936 by U.S. Civil Conservation Corps.
under the direction of the Sheridan Chamber of Commerce

Erected 1936
by U.S. Civil Conservation Corps.

4. Wagon Box Fight Historic Site
The monument is located in the Wagon Fight State Historic Site. It marks the site of the dramatic standoff between soldiers from Fort Phil Kearny and mostly Lakota warriors.
During the battle, the soldiers fought from a fort composed of several wagon boxes like this one arranged in an oval. This wagon box is near the monument.