Fort Stanton in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Barracks / Dining Hall

Building 6

Inscription. Photo etching caption:
Soldiers of the 10th Infantry Co. E in front of the barracks in 1892

This building, like most, has been modified numerous times to suit the needs of the entities that managed it. Originally built in 1855 as a barracks for a company of soldiers, it also contained a small quarters for the laundresses. The Army expanded the building several times to keep up with the changing needs of its soldiers. During the hospital era, this building was used as a dining hall for staff and patients who were always separated.

‘Here the nights are so cold in the summer that you can sleep under three or four blankets. While I am writing this letter it is snowing as hard as it can …. The company has all started out again after Indians …. They have all left the Fort Stanton reservation and gone on the war path.’

Pvt. James A. Chapman, 8th Cavalry, May 1875

Erected 2014 by Fort Stanton Historic Site.

More about this marker. This marker is one of an impressive complement of bronze markers with photo etchings which describe the extensive physical remains in the Fort Stanton, NM National Register Historic District.

Regarding Barracks / Dining Hall. The building is open to public and exhibits a period barracks room with furniture, fixtures, and equipment.

2. Barracks / Dining Hall

3. Barracks / Dining Hall interior barracks room