Lexington in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Grassy Memorial Chapel and Cemetery

Inscription. Established in 1894 as New Salem Presbyterian Church. Originally affiliated with the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, the first recorded meeting was held 1897, William White, Pastor. The Church became affiliated with Presbyterian U.S.A. in 1907. In 1976, it became the property of the Grassy community under the direction of New Salem Cemetery Inc. Grassy Memorial Cemetery Inc. was formed in 1998 by the Grassy community to direct the operation of the Chapel and Cemetery. May this Chapel continue to serve the families of Grassy in the future as it has in the past.

Erected 2002 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Grassy Memorial Chapel