Hilltown Township near Perkasie in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pearl S. Buck

Author, Activist and Humanitarian

— 1892-1973 —

Inscription. Welcome to the Pearl S. Buck House, a National Historic Landmark. Pearl S. Buck was the first American woman to be awarded both the Nobel and Pulitzer Prizes for literature. In addition to her literary achievements, Pearl S. Buck was passionately committed to social justice, human rights, and a driving force for humanitarian causes. She was a long-time advocate of cross-culture understanding and racial harmony as a means of achieving world peace.

Pearl S. Buck was born in West Virginia but lived the first 40 years of her life in China, as the daughter of Presbyterian missionaries. The second 40 years of her life, she lived here on this beautiful property, known as Green Hills Farm. Originally 48 acres and purchased for $4,100 in 1934, the property is currently 67 acres.

Today, the property consists of Pearl S. Buck’s expanded stone farmhouse, built in 1825, the original 1735 homestead, now known as the Cottage, the barn, now known as the Cultural Center, and the Welcome Center and office building, built in 1987, along with a maintenance building. You will also discover the milk house, later a play house for the children, on the property. The water garden and two working greenhouses were built by Pearl S. Buck during her life time. The sculptures were added after her passing.

Pearl S. Buck raised on birth daughter and seven

adopted children along with countless foster children. The home was filled with activity and the barn, now the Cultural Center, was open to the community for scout meetings, basketball, square dancing, movie nights, and more. The tradition continues as we welcome the community for events and private functions.

Pearl S. Buck passed away on March 6, 1973, at 80 years of age. She is buried, as requested, here on the grounds of her National Historic Landmark home. Near the entrance to the property, you will find her gravesite etched with Chinese characters of her birth name. A nearby stream and benches provide a quite place for contemplation. Pearl S. Buck dedicated her life to opening doors of understanding between Asian and Western cultures and helping children who faced discrimination, poverty, and disabilities. Her legacy and dreams continue to this day on this property and around the globe.

2. Pearl S. Buck House-National Historic Landmark 1980

3. Pearl S. Buck Homestead