Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Revolutionary War at Mobile

Siege of Fort Charlotte (Condé) 1780

Inscription. Spain, America's ally, declared war on Great Britain in June 1779. Bernardo de Galvez, governor of Spanish Louisiana at New Orleans, led the attack against the British along the lower Mississippi River and Gulf Coast. In February 1780, Galvez laid siege upon the British forces here at Fort Charlotte (Condé) resulting in its surrender and the capture of the city of Mobile, March 14, 1780. Galvez next captured Pensacola and accepted the British surrender of West Florida, May 9, 1781, thus aiding the American colonists by removing the British threat from the Gulf of Mexico.

Erected 1996 by The Sons Of The Revolution Of The State Of Alabama.

1. Battle of Fort Charlotte - Mobile, Alabama. (Submitted on July 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Battle of Fort Charlotte. (Submitted on July 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public Domain
2. Spanish General Bernardo de Gálvez