Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ebert House and Store

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Note the step stones next to the trees in the photo. Compare to the modern day photo of the house and store location below.
Inscription. You could smell the gingerbread and candy when you went into the store. It was utterly quiet, the only noise was the ticking of a clock...and an elderly lady knitting and rocking.
A local resident

On this corner stood the home of the Ebert family, Henry and Sophia Ebert emigrated from Prussia in the 1840s, joining a growing and prospering community of German entrepreneurs in Fredericksburg. The Eberts opened a small grocery store in their home on this corner, catering to travelers entering or leaving Fredericksburg along the Telegraph (Sunken) Road. The Eberts, their children, and their grandchildren lived in and operated the store for nearly 100 years.

The Ebert house stood amidst a cluster of middle-class homes on the western edge of Fredericksburg. All of these families - Sisson, Ebert, Innis, Stephens, and Hall - lived lives largely disrupted by war. Before the battle on December 13, 1862, Confederate officers ordered the Eberts to leave their home. The family took refuge at Mrs. Ebert's brother's house several miles west of town. They returned days later to find dead bodies "all over the property" and their home badly scarred by eight hours of combat.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1726.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photo of The Ebert House as it appeared in 1927. The Ebert family owned the house into the 1930s. It stood until the 1950s.

2. Three Wayside along the Sunken Road
From left to right, the Ebert House and Store, The Original Wall, and Brompton.
 Sunken Road Tour. A virtual tour of the Sunken Road and vicinity. (Submitted on June 29, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Ebert House and Store Marker looking east along Kirkland Street.
4. The Ebert House and Store Site
The stone wall ran up to the side of the house. The long flat stones beside the walk path appear to be the same seen in the photo on the marker.
5. The Ebert House and Store Site
Closer view of the house and store site.