Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Salem Harbor

Inscription. If Salem was once a prosperous world seaport, it was not due to the geography of the harbor, but to the enterprise of her seamen, tradesmen, and merchants.

Unlike other major ports such as New York, Salem Harbor had no major river to link it with inland towns and markets. The harbor was shallow – too shallow to accommodate the much larger merchant vessels built after 1850. In addition, the many islands and submerged rocks at the approach to the harbor made navigating dangerous at night or in thick weather.

To guide ships safely within the harbor, the U.S. Government built the lighthouse on your right at the tip of the wharf in 1871. The original lamp was fueled by oil, and later by acetylene gas. By 1930 the lantern was electrified. Today the lighthouse is being preserved by the National Park Service.

Erected by U.S. Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 42° 31.027′ N, 70° 53.056′ W. Marker was in Salem, Massachusetts, in Essex County. Marker could

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new marker of the same name with slightly different text.

View of historical marker on the Derby Wharf with the Derby Wharf light in the distant background.
View of the waterfront at the Salem Maritime, National Historic Site, with the Derby Wharf situated on the left side of the picture.