Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kennesaw Battlefield

Inscription.
One of the two abortive attempts to break Johnson’s line, [CS] June 27, 1864, was made in this area by 3 Federal brigades. Deployed on the ridge W. of the stream & astride Burnt Hickory Rd., they moved E. toward the Spur of the mountain, which was the center of the attack.

The left of the charging line entered the gorge between the Spur & Little Kennesaw; the right swung around the point where the Spur impinges on the road.

During this battle, Federal regiments from Missouri battled Cockrell’s Missouri brigade (French’s div., Loring’s Corps, Confederate), posted on Kennesaw Spur.

Erected 1954 by The Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-52.)

1. Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park, Georgia. National Park Service website. (Submitted on February 20, 2007.)

2. Battle of Kennesaw Mountain. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on February 20, 2007.)