Grahamville in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Euhaw Baptist Church

1. Euhaw Baptist Church Marker (front)
Inscription.

Established on Edisto Island about 1686 by Scotch dissenters, this is the second oldest Baptist organization in the South. For many years a branch of First Baptist Church in Charleston, Euhaw declared itself a separate church in 1745 after relocating to this vicinity from Edisto Island. A sanctuary was built 6 mi. NE

Reverse:
in 1751; it burned in 1857. The first sanctuary on this site was built in 1860. It burned in 1904 and was replaced by the sanctuary in 1906, which is still used for occasional services. The present sanctuary nearby was built in 1982.

Erected 1995 by Members and Friends. (Marker Number 27-12.)

2. Euhaw Baptist Church Marker (reverse)