New Bedford in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Whaling's Final Days

Inscription.
During the war, we were getting a dollar and a half a gallon for sperm oil. And then around 1922 there was no more demand for sperm oil....The price of sending a ship to sea doubled and the price of oil dropped about 200 percent....And then we lost the Wanderer.
Morris Sederholm, former whaling outfitter, October 17, 1962

By 1924 the whaling industry had returned to the grounds of its infancy - the southern Atlantic - and only a few ships and barks remained in the trade. Schooners often shipped from this port with skeleton crews and recruited men in the Cape Verde and Caribbean Islands.

In late August 1924 the whale ship Wanderer, the last square-rigged, three-masted vessel to leave New Bedford on a whaling cruise, wrecked off Cuttyhunk Island in a fierce and unexpected gale. The ship's small crew could not keep the vessel from running aground just 14 miles south of New Bedford.

In August 1925 the schooner John R. Manta returned here with only 300 barrels of sperm oil. This cargo was the last return of whale oil or bone ever brought to the New Bedford customs district - and the end of whaling from this port.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is October 17, 1932.

More about this marker. This is a great marker, at a wonderful location, with pertinent and significantly important historical information as well as an amazing background
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph (used as the background picture for the marker), showing the Wanderer aground off Cuttyhunk, August 1924
photograph showing an historic event as it is happening, but the surface of the panel marker has weathered poorly and much of the text is barely legible and even the background picture is suffering from the weathering. This particular marker would probably benefit from an upgrade or replacement that could handle the weathering process, of this marker's location, much better than the current marker.

View of the marker situated at the end of an extension to the waterfront walkway.
View, looking south along the waterfront walkway, of the marker situated at the end of an extension of the waterfront walkway.
View of the marker looking to the northeast.