Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Red Crown Mini-Museum

Main marker
Collection of Donald Jay Stein
Lafayette, Indiana

Dedication marker

To the City of Layayette/West Lafayette and more specifically, to the people of "the South Side" with whom I have worked diligently over the past thirty (30) years at Crown Laundry, Schaible Service and Supply Company, Commercial Cleaning Company, Crown Distributing Company, S&C Realty Company and other business interests and who I have come to appreciate for their absolute dedication and desire to make this world better and Lafayette a better place to live. Also to my lovely wife, Lois and children: Lori, Terry, and Todd who have aptly tolerated my idiosyncrasies, helped establish the latitudes to which I function comfortably, and reacted positively within the constraints of my particular personality and ability. This is my humble way of expressing my thanks to my family, to my business associates, to past and future customers, and to the people of Tippecanoe County.

Signed: Donald Jay Stein

Erected 1991 by Tippecanoe County Public Library, Schnaible Serv. & Supply Co., Inc., Crown Distributing, Inc., Commercial Cleaning, Inc.

Roads & Vehicles.

Regarding The Red Crown Mini-Museum. This gas station was built by Standard Oil Company of Indiana in 1927-28 and had a one garage bay attached. It was built with glazed brick on all walls and red tile on the roof. In 1935-36 a second garage bay was added. It was in operation as a gas station until 1979, in 1985 the library bought the property for a future parking area. In 1991,
Don Stein, a local businessman and auto collector offered to restore the gas station. It was finished later that year.

Don Stein owns the antique cars seen at the museum. He rotates them every six to eight weeks.

3. Old Time Jonesy's Gas Station Items
Items sitting outside the station: bulk oil pump, Kiddie "Frog" Ride, and a wet bath "Coke Cooler". The "Coke" bottles stood upright in water that was kept ice cold with the refrigration unit. The cooler water was to be cleaned out weekly. It was scrubed down then filled up with fresh water befor the cold bottles were put back in it. (Some type of powder was put into the water to prevent the water from going bad.) These type of coolers were usually kept outside of the stations or stores due to the cleaning process. Each location owner had some type of lock for night security.
4. The Red Crown Mini-Museum Markers
Inside the station are a number of yester-year items that kept the vehicles on the road in days gone by.
5. Old Station Tow Truck
6. Fuel Delivery Tanker.
Tanker is mounted on a horse type trailer for a double teamed set of horses to pull it.
7. Gas Pump with Glass Glob on Top
Gas price on pump was 23.6 cents per gallon when taken out of service. Near the top above the read out section is a round glass globe. It was for customers. There was to be gas in it and show liquid movement when pumping so the customer knew the pump was working properly and not shorting the buyer on the sale. If no gas, you told the station attendent immediately to cure the problem and not get charged.