Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Artillery

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. Artillery was an effective weapon, particularly when used in defensive combat. Nowhere was that demonstrated more clearly than here on Marye's Heights, where nine guns of the Washington Artillery shattered the ranks of the oncoming Union army. "The shells fell thick and fast, exploding with deafening roar right in our midst. Shattered, torn and bleeding, our column still pushed on," wrote one Union soldier.

Toward sunset the Washington Artillery's ammunition ran low and the battalion retired to safety. Colonel Edward Porter Alexander's reserve artillery galloped up from the rear to take its place. Mistaking the Washington Artillery's withdrawal for a general Confederate retreat, Union forces again pressed toward the heights, only to be greeted by the blasts of Alexander's fresh guns. The Union battle lines dissolved in the growing darkness.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing where The Washington Artillery fires on Union troops from Marye's Heights. Note the spires of Fredericksburg in the distance. On the upper right is a map illustrating the artillery positions during the battle.

2. Map of Artillery Positions
Note the north seeking arrow pointing to the left of the map.
3. Confederate Artillery and Willis Hill Building Markers
Marker can be seen in the distance
5. Confederate Artillery
Two cannon mark the location held by the Washington Artillery, and later Alexander's Battalion. These examples are nearly identical cast iron 3-inch rifled guns cast by Tredegar Iron Works, Richmond, Virginia, in 1861.
6. Confederate 3-Inch Rifle
Note the pronounced swell at the muzzle of this weapon. Otherwise the profile of this cannon is similar to the Federal 3-inch Ordnance Rifle. The form is rather smooth with no apparent right angles other than where the trunnions join the rimbases. Tredegar cast between 60 and 90 of these during the war.
7. Markings on the Cannon
"J.R.A & Co" stands for Joseph Reid Anderson and Company. Anderson was the wartime proprietor of the works. "T.F." indicates Tredegar Foundry, in Richmond, Virginia.