Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Froebel School

Side A
Inscription.
Froebel opened here, 1912, as many European immigrants and southern blacks moved to Gary for jobs in steel mills. An experiment in progressive education, it served students of diverse backgrounds and the local community. Despite early status as integrated school, black students were excluded from many extracurricular activities and facilities into 1940s. Closed 1977.

After WWII, Froebel made national headlines when hundreds of white students walked out protesting "integration experiment" there. "Hate strikes" lasted several weeks in 1945 and reflected growing racial tension in North. In 1946, Gary school board adopted desegregation policy, but discrimination continued. Indiana state law desegregating public schools passed 1949.

Erected 2014 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Froebel Alumni Park Committee, and Northern Indiana Public Service Company. (Marker Number 45.2014.1.)

1. A Challenge to Integration: The Froebel School Strikes of 1945. This website is published by Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana as part of their digital civil rights museum titled Indiana Crossroads: Hoosier Civil Rights. (Submitted on June 27, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. State of Indiana Historical Markers - Froebel School. This Indiana government website fully documents the 11 references used in the text of this historical marker.
In 1949, the Indiana General Assembly passed
Side B
a law to abolish segregation in the state's public schools. House Bill No. 242 passed the Indiana House of Representatives by a 58-21 vote and the Indiana Senate by a 31-5 vote. In accordance with the law, no new segregated schools would be built in Indiana. Further, the law required that schools discontinue enrollment on the basis of race, creed, or color of students entering public kindergartens, first grades of elementary schools, and first year departments of senior high or junior high schools by the September, 1949 school year. Implementation of the law could be delayed until 1950 for first year enrollments in elementary schools, 1951 for junior high schools, and 1954 for high schools if equipment and facilities were not adequate to accommodate the influx of students. The act also prohibited discrimination in hiring and upgrading teachers on the basis of race, creed, or color.
(Submitted on June 27, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

3. Froebel Park now sits where the school was