Near Adairsville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Original Site Adairsville — 1830’s

Inscription. May 17, 1864, Johnston’s forces (CSA) retreated S. From Resaca and paused here on an E. - W. line, the intention being to make a stand against the Federals in close pursuit.

Finding the position untenable due to width of Oothcaloga Valley, Johnston withdrew at midnight. Hardee's Corps (CSA) was astride the road at this point.

In rear-guard action, detachments from Hardee's Corps held the stone residence of Robert C. Saxon, 0.2 mi. N. of the County Line, until midnight.

Erected 1997 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 008-1.)

The "Site of the Robt. C. Saxon House" marker can be seen just to the left of the pole, and the Gordon County line (green sign) on the right.
Looking South