New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Steamboat Era

Inscription.
Throughout much of the nineteenth century, New Iberia was the area terminus for water-borne traffic on Bayou Teche from north and east. Barges, schooners and smaller craft plied the Teche until the coming of the steamboat. In the fall of 1830, the "Plough Boy", the first steamboat to ascend the Teche , arrived in New Iberia under the command of Captain Patterson and an era was born. For one hundred years thereafter, the Teche was a main artery of steamboat traffic. Then, with improved rail service and the development of highways for motor transportation, the steamboat became obsolete.

Donated by the Kyle Family in loving memory of
Virginia Kyle Hine and Captain William Thomson Kyle
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
L’Époque des Bateaux à Vapeur
circa 1830-1943

Au 19ème siècle, la Nouvelle-Ibérie fut le terminus des bateaux en partance le long du Bayou Teche pour le nord et l’est. Barges, schooners et petites embarcations firent la navette sur le Teche jusqu’à l’avènement du bateau a vapeur. Le “Plough Bo,” commandé par le Captaine Patterson, fut le premier bateau à vapeur à remonter le Teche. Il arriva à Nouvelle-Ibérie en automne 1830. Ce fut commencement de à l’ère moderne. Pendant plus de cent ans, le Teche fut l’artère principale
utilisée par les bateaux à vapeur. Ils tombèrent en désuétude avec le développement du chemin de fer et des routes.

Spanish:
La Era del Buque de Vapor
circa 1830-1943
Durante una gran parte del siglo diecinueve, Nueva Iberia fue el término central de circulación naval en el Bayou Teche del norte al este. Chalanas, barbazas, goletas y otros barcos pequeños navegaban el Teche hasta la llegada del buque de vapor. En el otoño de 1830 el “Plough Boy,” el primer buque de vapor en subir el Teche, llegó a Nueva Iberia bajo el comando del Capitan Patterson y nació una nueva era. Durante los siguientes cien años el Teche fue la arteria principal de circulación de buques de vapor. Más tarde, con la mejoría del servicio de ferrocarril y el desarrollo de carreteras para transporte en automóvl, el buque de vapor cayó en desuso.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.