Ridgeland in Madison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Choctaw Agency

Inscription. U.S. agents like Silas Dinsmoor lived among the Choctaw and represented their interests while implementing U.S. policy. His duties included surveying and preventing illegal settlement on Choctaw land. He also encouraged the Choctaw to be more dependent on modern farming practices. He was tasked to collect tribal debts owed to American companies and insure that the Choctaw were paid for land ceded to the U.S. The agency moved four times to stay within the shrinking boundaries of the Choctaw Nation. It was located here, along the Natchez Trace, from 1807 until just after the Treaty of Doak’s Stand in 1820.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Natchez Trace Parkway. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 18, 2015.)