Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Allatoona Mountain Range

Inscription.

The Allatoona Mountain range is the southernmost spur of the Appalachian Mountains. Years before the war, Lieutenant William T. Sherman spent time surveying this area for the U.S. Army; therefore, he understood the formidable military defense these mountains provided. In May of 1864 while the Union Army advanced towards Atlanta, General Sherman chose not to attack the Confederates in defensive positions here.

"I knew the strength of Allatoona Pass, having ridden through it twenty years ago, and knew it would reduce our strength … I determined not to attempt it but to pass the range by other more devious and difficult natural roads that would admit of more equal terms with the enemy shall he attempt to meet us."
Major General William T. Sherman's Official Report

The scenery is wild and beautiful, hill, valley and ravine intersecting. The view from the hill extends for a distance of twenty-five miles … half a mile away, Allatoona Creek sparkling in the sun, winds its way across the deep valley. "A History of the 4th Regiment of Minnesota Infantry Volunteers During the Great Rebellion, 1861-1865"

When the Confederates withdrew from this area and retreated south, Sherman ordered that Allatoona Pass be fortified to protect the Western & Atlantic Railroad, which would supply his army as
it continued southward towards Atlanta. Design by his Chief of Engineers, Orlando M. Poe, the fortifications consisted of large earth forts on either side of the railroad cut and an elaborate set of connecting trenches and redoubts.

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites.

2. Allatoona Pass Map