Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Second Day Begins

Morning brought repeated
attacks on the Union
breastworks here

By the morning of September 20, 1863, General Braxton Bragg had organized his Confederate army into two wings - Longstreet's on the left, and Polk's here on the right. Bragg ordered Polk to attack at dawn. However, the attack was delayed, and the Federals used the first critical hours of daylight to strengthen their log breastworks.

Finally, at 9:30 a.m., Major General John C. Breckinridge's Confederate Division struck the Union breastworks at this point. Other Confederate units joined them as the attacks spread southward along the line of monuments behind you. The pressure of these attacks forced Union commander Major General William Rosecrans to move men from his center to stop the attacks here on his left.

About noon the futile and costly Confederate charges ended, not to be resumed until late afternoon. The Federals stood firm behind their log wall, awaiting the outcome of the fighting still raging south of here.

Erected by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Military Park.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the Union infantry positioned behind log breastworks firing deadly volleys into lines of assaulting Confederates.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a map, showing Polk's Wing of the Confederate army unsuccessfully assaulting the Federal battleline at this point of the battlefield.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing how after the Battle of Chickamauga, the 14th Corps of the Union Army of the Cumberland adopted the acorn as their corps badge.
View of the marker, looking northeast, with a view of several Confederate unit markers seen beyond the trees.
View of the marker, looking west, along a park hiking trail.
Marker (right) in relation to other marker.