Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Fetterman Monument

Inscription.
On July 3, 1908, Henry B. Carrington, Frances Grummond Carrington and veterans of the Fort Phil Kearny garrison attended a memorial ceremony to dedicate this monument. Colonel Carrington and others recounted the events surrounding the battle of December 21, 1866, and their experiences at the fort.

To honor the battlefield dead, the monument had been constructed during the previous two years by local stonemasons. There are, however, several inaccuracies in the legend and some of the language reflects the racial feelings of the times. Historical records show that only two civilians were killed, not the four mentioned in the legend. Current scholars also question whether Red Cloud led or was even at the battle. Native American oral histories do not mention his presence, but do mention numerous other Sioux and Cheyenne leaders. Finally, the plaque states “there were no survivors.” But it obviously refers only to U.S. military casualties since approximately 1,500 Sioux and Cheyenne did in fact survive.

Today, this monument still honors the battlefield dead, but it should be remembered that members of two cultures died here, both fighting for their nations.

More about this marker. A picture of the Fetterman Monument appears at the center of the marker. Two photographs at the bottom of the marker depict the “1908 dedication participants Henry and Francis Carrington, center uniform and white blouse,” and the 1908 Dedication Ceremony.